Celebratio Mathematica

Raoul H. Bott

Students

Stephen Smale :Regular curves on Riemannian manifolds University of Michigan, Ph.D. 1957
Edward Baldwin Curtis :The lower central series for free group complexes Harvard University, Ph.D. 1961
Harold Mortimer Edwards, Jr. :Applications of intersection theory to boundary-value problems Harvard University, Ph.D. 1961
Lawrence William Conlon :Spaces of paths on symmetric spaces Harvard University, Ph.D. 1963
Joseph Abraham Zilber :Categories in homotopy theory
(Coadvised with Andrew Mattei Gleason )
Harvard University, Ph.D. 1963
Daniel Gray Quillen :Formal properties of over-determined systems of linear partial differential equations Harvard University, Ph.D. 1964
Richard Allan Holzsager :On spaces with multiplication and comultiplication Harvard University, Ph.D. 1964
Peter Steven Landweber :Künneth formulas for bordism theories Harvard University, Ph.D. 1965
Connor Lazarov :Secondary characteristic classes in $K$-theory Harvard University, Ph.D. 1965
Morris William Brooks :The cohomology of the complement of a submanifold Ph.D. 1969
Richard Lawrence Brown :Cobordism embeddings and fibrations of manifolds Ph.D. 1969
Robert Duncan MacPherson :Singularities of maps and characteristic classes Harvard University, Ph.D. 1970
Andreas Raphael Blass :Orderings of ultrafilters
(Coadvised with Frank Arvey Wattenberg)
Harvard University, Ph.D. 1970
Edward Yarnell Miller :Local isomorphism of Riemannian, Hermitian, and combinatorial manifolds Harvard University, Ph.D. 1973
John Dayton Garberson :The cohomology of certain algebraic varieties Ph.D. 1974
Mark Alan Mostow :Continuous cohomology of spaces with two topologies Harvard University, Ph.D. 1975
James Perchik :Cohomology of Hamiltonian and related formal vector-field Lie algebras Ph.D. 1975
Richard Simon Weiss :Refined Chern classes for foliations Ph.D. 1976
Robert Wolfe Brooks :The smooth cohomology of groups of diffeomorphisms Harvard University, Ph.D. 1977
Nancy Burgess Hingston :Equivariant Morse theory and closed geodesics Harvard University, Ph.D. 1981
Henry Turner Laquer :Homogeneous connections and Yang–Mills theory on homogeneous spaces Harvard University, Ph.D. 1982
Nicholas Gunther :Hamiltonian mechanics and optimal control Ph.D. 1982
Robin Ticciati :Singular points in moduli spaces of Yang–Mills fields Ph.D. 1984
Robin Forman :Functional determinants and applications to geometry Harvard University, Ph.D. 1985
Kevin David Corlette :Stability and canonical metrics in infinite dimensions Harvard University, Ph.D. 1986
Jonathan L. Block :Excision in cyclic homology of toplogical algebras Harvard University, Ph.D. 1987
Rama Rao Kocherlakota :Integral homology of real flag manifolds and loop spaces of symmetric spaces Harvard University, Ph.D. 1989
Paul Bressler :Schubert calculus in generalized cohomology
(Coadvised with Victor William Guillemin)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ph.D. 1989
Robert Morelli :Hilbert’s third problem and the $K$-theory of toric varieties Harvard University, Ph.D. 1989
Michael David Grossberg :Complete integrability and geometrically induced representations Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ph.D. 1991
Andras Szenes :The Verlinde formulas and moduli spaces of vector bundles Harvard University, Ph.D. 1992
Eric Ross Weinstein :Extension of self-dual Yang–Mills equations across the eighth dimension Harvard University, Ph.D. 1992
Susan Tolman :Group actions and cohomology Harvard University, Ph.D. 1993
Constantin Teleman :Lie algebra cohomology and the fusion rules Harvard University, Ph.D. 1994
Constantine Costes :Some explicit cocycles for cohomology classes of groups of diffeomorphisms preserving a $G$-structure Harvard University, Ph.D. 1994
James Alan Bernhard :Equivariant De Rham theory and stationary phase expansions Harvard University, Ph.D. 2000